Brewing With Battle for Zendikar

Welcome back for Brewing With Battle for Zendikar. First off let me apologize for the delay in this article, my computer died the day I was going to start and was down for a week. On the plus side it did give me some extra time to make even more decks.

This time I brought thirty decks to check out. I have not built fully formed sideboards, as the amount of testing to figure those out on so many decks would take months. Instead I’m providing four “Sideboard Suggestions” as cards to start with when building a sideboard. Let’s get to this wall of text…

I did get to test this Atarka Red list out this past weekend at a local PPTQ, not making Top 8 because I punted my win and in. I am providing the sideboard I used for the tournament.

[deck title= Atarka Red]
[Creatures]
4 Monastery Swiftspear
2 Lightning Berserker
2 Zurgo Bellstriker
4 Dragon Whisperer
4 Abbot of Keral Keep
2 Flamewake Phoenix
2 Yasova Dragonclaw
2 Shaman of the Great Hunt
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Wild Slash
4 Atarka’s Command
4 Dragon Fodder
4 Hordeling Outburst
1 Become Immense
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Cinder Glade
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Wooded Foothills
9 Mountain
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
3 Fiery Impulse
3 Roast
3 Barrage of Boulders
3 Retreat to Kazandu
2 Return to the Earth
1 Shaman of the Great Hunt
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Atarka Landfall]
[Creatures]
4 Monastery Swifrspear
4 Scythe Leopard
1 Zurgo Bellstriker
4 Abbot of Keral Keep
4 Makindi Sliderunner
4 Snapping Gnarlid
2 Hooting Mandrils
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Wild Slash
3 Titan’s Strength
4 Atarka’s Command
2 Become Immense
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Cinder Glade
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Forest
4 Mountain
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Boiling Earth
2 Outpost Siege
3 Return to Valakut
4 Roast
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Mardu Aggro]
[Creatures]
3 Kytheon, Hero of Akros
4 Monastery Swiftspear
3 Zurgo Bellstriker
4 Abbot of Keral Keep
4 Seeker of the Way
4 Soulfire Grand Master
4 Monastery Mentor
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Wild Slash
4 Crackling Doom
4 Kolaghan’s Command
[/Spells]
[Land]
2 Smoldering Marsh
1 Shambling Vent
2 Nomad Outpost
2 Caves of Koilos
4 Battlefield Forge
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Mountain
3 Plains
1 Swamp
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Rising Miasma
2 Ruinous Path
3 Self-Inflicted Wound
4 Surge of Righteousness
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Red Deck Wins]
[Creatures]
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Lightning Berserker
2 Zurgo Bellstriker
4 Abbot of Keral Keep
4 Flamewake Phoenix
4 Shaman of the Great Hunt
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Wild Slash
4 Dragon Fodder
4 Hordeling Outburst
4 Exquisite Firecraft
[/Spells]
[Land]
19 Mountain
3 Blighted Gorge
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Barrage of Boulders
2 Fiery Impulse
3 Roast
4 Scab-Clan Berserker
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Abzan Midrange]
[Creatures]
4 Hangarback Walker
4 Rakshasha Deathdealer
4 Den Protector
3 Deathmist Raptor
3 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
3 Anafenza the Foremost
4 Siege Rhino
1 Tasigue, the Golden Fang
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Abzan Charm
4 Ruinous Path
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
4 Shambling Vent
2 Canopy Vista
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Windswept Heath
3 Forest
1 Plains
2 Swamp
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Arashin Cleric
2 Duress
3 Self-Inflicted Wound
4 Surge of Righteousness
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Mono Green Ramp]
[Creatures]
4 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Whisperer of the Wilds
3 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
4 Whisperwood Elemental
4 Oblivion Sower
2 Desolation Twin
2 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Hedron Archive
4 From Beyond
2 See the Unwritten
3 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
[/Spells]
[Land]
16 Forest
4 Spawning Bed
4 Foundry of the Consuls
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Gaea’s Revenge
2 Restreat to Kazandu
3 Scour from Existence
4 Undergrowth Champion
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= White Weenie]
[Creatures]
4 Expedition Envoy
4 Kytheon, Hero of Akros
4 Dragon Hunter
4 Mardu Woe-Reaper
4 Bonded Construct
4 Knight of the White Orchid
3 Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
4 Hidden Dragonslayer
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Stasis Snare
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
[/Spells]
[Land]
12 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Windswept Heath
2 Sandstone Bridge
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Blighted Steppe
2 Lantern Scout
3 Surge of Righteousness
4 Vryn Wingmare
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Mono Black Aggro]
[Creatures]
4 Hangarback Walker
4 Bloodsoaked Champion
4 Despoiler of Souls
4 Silumgar Assassin
3 Drana, Liberator of Malakir
3 Liliana, Heretical Healer
4 Mardu Strike Leader
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Ultimate Price
4 Ruinous Path
2 Ob Nixilis Reignited
[/Spells]
[Land]
18 Swamp
4 Blighted Fen
2 Mortuary Mire
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Altar’s Reap
2 Duress
3 Languish
4 Self-Inflicted Wound
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Mono Green Aggro]
[Creatures]
4 Hangarback Walker
4 Servant of the Scale
4 Honored Hierarch
4 Avatar of the Resolute
4 Den Protector
3 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Deathmist Raptor
4 Undergrowth Champion
3 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Collected Company
[/Spells]
[Land]
22 Forest
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Ainok Shaman
2 Inspiring Call
3 Plummet
4 Retreat to Kazandu
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Jund Devoid]
[Creatures]
4 Hangarback Walker
4 Forerunner of Slaughter
4 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Catacomb Sifter
4 Smothering Abomination
4 Dust Stalker
2 Brood Butcher
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Ghostfire Blade
4 Ultimate Price
4 From Beyond
[/Spells]
[Land]
2 Cinder Glade
2 Smoldering Marsh
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Wooded Foothills
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Swamp
3 Forest
1 Mountain
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Duress
2 Naturalize
3 Retreat to Kazandu
4 Ruinous Path
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Boros Tokens]
[Creatures]
4 Hangarback Walker
4 Abbot of Keral Keep
4 Monastery Mentor
3 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
2 Shaman of the Great Hunt
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Wild Slash
4 Dragon Fodder
4 Hordeling Outburst
4 Gideron, Ally of Zendikar
4 Secure the Wastes
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Battlefield Forge
4 Wind-Scarred Crag
9 Mountain
6 Plains
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Arashin Ceric
2 Boiling Earth
3 Stasis Snare
4 Surge of Righteousness
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Izzet Tutelage]
[Creatures]
4 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Magmatic Insight
4 Tormenting Voice
4 Send to Sleep
4 Sphinx’s Tutelage
4 Seismic Rupture
4 Monastery Siege
2 Alhammarret’s Archive
2 Dig Through Time
4 Teasure Cruise
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Swiftwater Cliffs
4 Shivan Reef
2 Blighted Cataract
2 Bloodstained Mire
2 Polluted Delta
2 Spawning Bed
4 Island
4 Mountain
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Disperse
2 Fiery Impulse
3 Negate
4 Scatter to the Winds
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Rakdos Aggro]
[Creatures]
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Bloodsoaked Champion
2 Zurgo Bellstriker
4 Forerunner of Slaughter
4 Abbot of Keral Keep
4 Flamewake Phoenix
4 Brutal Hordechief
1 Gurmag Angler
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Wild Slash
4 Exquisite Firecraft
3 Kolaghan’s Command
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Smoldering Mire
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Wooded Foothills
8 Mountain
2 Swamp
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Barrage of Boulders
2 Duress
3 Ruinous Path
4 Virulent Plague
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Bant Superfriends]
[Creatures]
4 Jace, Vyn’s Prodigy
4 Rattleclaw Mystic
3 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Clash of Wills
4 Scatter to the Winds
3 Stasis Snare
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Kiora, Master of the Depths
2 Narset Transcendant
4 Planar Outburst
1 Ugin’s Insight
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
2 Dig Through Time
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Lumbering Falls
2 Canopy Vista
4 Prairie Stream
2 Flooded Strand
4 Windswept Heath
3 Forest
4 Island
3 Plains
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Arashin’s Cleric
2 Monastery Siege
3 Negate
4 Silkwrap
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Grixis Dragons]
[Creatures]
3 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
2 Icefall Regent
1 Dragonlord Silumgar
1 Silumgar, the Drifting Death
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Silumgar’s Scorn
4 Draconic Roar
4 Foul-Toungue Invocation
4 Scatter to the Winds
3 Ruinous Path
3 Crux of Fate
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Dig Through Time
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Haven of the Spirit Dragon
4 Shivan Reef
4 Sunken Hollow
2 Smoldering Marsh
4 Polluted Delta
5 Island
3 Swamp
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Duress
2 Fiery Impulse
3 Radiant Flames
4 Thunderbreak Regent
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Jeskai Dragons]
[Creatures]
3 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
4 Soulfire Grandmaster
2 Thunderbreak Regent
3 Dragonlord Ojutai
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Firey Impulse
4 Silumgar’s Scorn
4 Draconic Roar
4 Scatter to the Winds
3 Stasis Snare
2 Ojutai’s Command
4 Dig Through Time
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Mystic Monastery
4 Haven of the Spirit Dragon
4 Shivan Reef
4 Prairie Stream
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
1 Plains
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Fiery Impulse
2 Negate
3 Quarantine Field
4 Radiant Flames
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Temur Megamorph Aggro]
[Creatures]
4 Stratus Dancer
4 Den Protector
4 Rattlecaw Mystic
4 Harbinger of Tides
2 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
4 Undergrowth Champion
4 Deathmist Raptor
4 Savage Knuckleblade
4 Whisperwood Elemental
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Wild Slash
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Frontier Bivouac
4 Cinder Glade
4 Yavimaya Coast
4 Wooded Foothills
3 Forest
3 Island
1 Mountain
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Jaddi Offshoot
2 Radiant Flames
3 Roast
4 Temur Charm
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Esper Dragons]
[Creatures]
4 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
3 Dragonlord Ojutai
1 Dragonlord Silumgar
1 Silumgar, the Drifting Death
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Ultimate Price
4 Silumgar’s Scorn
3 Foul-Tongue Invocation
2 Ruinous Path
4 Scatter to the Winds
1 Stasis Snare
3 Crux of Fate
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Dig Through Time
[/Spells]
[Land]
3 Sunken Hollow
2 Prairie Stream
3 Shambling Vent
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
3 Haven of the Spirit Dragon
4 Island
1 Plains
2 Swamp
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Duress
2 Languish
3 Negate
4 Surge of Righteousness
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Mardu Dragons]
[Creatures]
4 Hangarback Walker
4 Soulfire Grand Master
4 Thunderbreak Regent
1 Kolaghan, the Storm’s Fury
1 Dragonlord Kolaghan
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Fiery Impulse
4 Draconic Roar
2 Kolaghan’s Command
2 Mardu Charm
3 Crackling Doom
2 Radiant Flames
3 Ruinous Path
1 Crux of Fate
1 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Nomad Outpost
3 Smoldering Marsh
3 Shambling Vent
4 Battlefield Forge
2 Haven of the Spirit Dragon
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Mountain
2 Swamp
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Crux of Fate
2 Duress
3 Foul-Tongue Invication
4 Outpost Siege
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Golgari Aggro]
[Creatures]
4 Warden of the First Tree
4 Den Protector
4 Rakshasa Deathdealer
4 Deathmist Raptor
3 Liliana, Heretical Healer
2 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
4 Undergrowth Champion
3 Whisperwood Elemental
2 Tasigue, the Golden Fang
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Ultimate Price
4 Ruinous Path
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Jungle Hollow
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
8 Forest
3 Swamp
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Ainok Survivalist
2 Duress
3 Feed the Clan
4 Virulent Plague
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Selenya Aggro]
[Creatures]
4 Hangarback Walker
2 Honored Hierarch
4 Warden of the First Tree
4 Servant of the Scale
4 Den Protector
4 Avatar of the Resolute
4 Deathmist Raptor
4 Hidden Dragonslayer
4 Undergrowth Champion
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Dromoka’s Command
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Canopy Vista
4 Windswept Heath
4 Blossoming Sands
9 Forest
1 Plains
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Arashin Cleric
2 Inspiring Call
3 Surge of Righteousness
4 Valorous Stance
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Orzhov Warriors]
[Creatures]
4 Dragon Hunter
4 Bloodsoaked Champion
3 Kytheon, Hero of Akros
4 Mardu Woe-Reaper
4 Blood-Chin Rager
4 Chied of the Edge
3 Chief of the Scale
3 Drana, Liberator of Malakir
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Ultimate Price
4 Harsh Sustinance
3 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Shambling Vent
4 Scoured Barrens
4 Caves of Koilos
6 Plains
5 Swamp
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Arashin Cleric
2 Duress
3 Fleshbag Marauder
4 Ruinous Path
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Izzet Dragons]
[Creatures]
3 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
4 Thunderbreak Regent
2 Icefall Regent
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Clash of Wills
3 Fiery Impulse
4 Silumgar’s Scorn
4 Draconic Roar
4 Scatter to the Winds
2 Radiant Flames
1 Brutal Expulsion
4 Dig Through Time
[/Spells]
[Land]
2 Haven of the Spirit Dragon
4 Swiftwater Cliffs
4 Shivan Reef
2 Blighted Cataract
1 Sunken Hollow
3 Flooded Strand
2 Bloodstained Mire
5 Island
3 Mountain
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Harbinger of Tides
2 Negate
3 Radiant Flames
4 Stratus Dancer
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Jeskai Aggro]
[Creatures]
4 Hangarback Walker
4 Soulfire Grand Master
4 Seeker of the Way
3 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
4 Mantis Rider
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
3 Fiery Impulse
2 Jeskai Charm
4 Scatter to the Winds
3 Ojutai’s Command
4 Dig Through Time
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Mystic Monastery
4 Prairie Stream
4 Flooded Strand
4 Shivan Reef
2 Battlefield Forge
3 Island
3 Plains
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Negate
2 Roast
3 Surge of Righteousness
4 Valorous Stance
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Dimir Dragons]
[Creatures]
3 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
3 Silumgar, the Drifting Death
2 Dragonlord Silumgar
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Clash of Wills
4 Silumgar’s Scorn
3 Ulitmate Price
3 Ruinous Path
2 Foul-Tongue Invocation
4 Scatter to the Winds
3 Crux of Fate
1 Ob Nixilis Reignited
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Dig Through Time
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Dismal Backwater
4 Sunken Hollow
4 Polluted Delta
2 Flooded Strand
2 Haven of the Spirit Dragon
2 Blighted Cataract
1 Blighted Fen
4 Island
2 Swamp
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Duress
2 Foul-Tongue Invocation
3 Stratus Dancer
4 Virulent Plague
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Azorius Control]
[Creatures]
3 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
3 Dragonlord Ojutai
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Clash of Wills
4 Silumgar’s Scorn
2 Celestial Flare
4 Scatter to the Winds
2 Stasis Snare
2 Narset Transcendent
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
3 Ojutai’s Command
3 Planar Outburst
1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Dig Through Time
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Prairie Stream
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
3 Tranquil Cove
2 Haven of the Spirit Dragon
4 Island
4 Plains
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Arashin Cleric
2 Encase in Ice
3 Stratus Dancer
4 Surge of Righteousness
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Sultai Midrange]
[Creatures]
3 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
4 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Den Protector
4 Fathom Feeder
4 catacomb Sifter
4 Deathmist Raptor
3 Whisperwood Elemental
2 Tasigue, the Golden Fang
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
2 Ultimate Price
2 Ruinous Path
2 Sultai Charm
2 Dig Through Time
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 opulent Palace
4 Lumbering Falls
4 Llanowar Wastes
2 Sunken Hollow
4 Polluted Delta
3 Forest
1 Island
2 Swamp
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Duress
2 Feed the Clan
3 Languish
4 Stratus Dancer
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Naya Allies]
[Creatures]
4 Expedition Envoy
4 Cliffside Lookout
4 kor Bladewhirl
4 Beastcaller Savant
4 Veterant Warleader
4 Lantern Scout
2 Grovetender Druids
2 Munda, Ambush Leader
3 tajuru Warcaller
2 Resolute Blademaster
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Ally Encampment
1 Cinder Glade
2 canopy Vista
4 Windswept Heath
4 Wooded Foothills
2 Forest
1 Mountain
5 Plains
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Boiling Earth
2 Retreat to Emeria
3 Stasis Snare
4 Wild Slash
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Simic Megamorph]
[Creatures]
3 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
4 Harbinger of Tides
4 Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Icefeather Aven
4 Stratus Dancer
4 Den Protector
4 Deathmist Raptor
3 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
4 Whisperwood Elemental
2 Icefall Regent
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
[/Spells]
[Land]
4 Lumbering Falls
4 Thornwood Falls
4 Yavimaya Coast
8 Forest
4 Island
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Encase in Ice
2 Jaddi Offshoot
3 Monastery Siege
4 Reality Shift
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

[deck title= Four Color Rally]
[Creatures]
4 Blisterpod
4 Zulaport Cutthroat
4 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
2 Den Protector
4 catacomb Sifter
4 Nantuko Husk
3 Grim Haruspex
2 Deathmist Raptor
3 Liliana, Hertical Healer
3 Sidisi, Brood Tyrant
[/Creatures]
[Spells]
4 Rally the Ancestors
[/Spells]
[Land]
3 Opulent Palace
2 Sandsteppe Citadel
1 Canopy Vista
1 Prairie Stream
1 Sunken Hollow
4 Flooded Strand
2 Windswept Heath
2 Polluted Delta
3 Forest
1 Island
1 Plains
2 Swamp
[/Land]
[Sideboard Suggestions]
1 Anafensa, the Foremost
2 Arashin Cleric
3 Bone Splinters
4 Duress
[/Sideboard Suggestions]
[/deck]

That’s all I have for now. I’ll see you again for Brewing With Oath of the Gatewatch. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to leave them below and I will do my best to answer them.

Thanks for reading,

Josh Milliken

@joshuamilliken on Twitter

About the Author
@JoshuaMilliken     -     Email     -     Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.